Greenwood Election Results

Greenwood Election Results

Greenwood Election Results
Your early results for Greenwood are in… Be sure to check the percentage complete until final results are reported.

SUMMARY REPORT        General Election                 Unofficial Results
Run Date:11/08/16     Greenwood, South Carolina
RUN TIME:07:49 PM     November 8, 2016

UPDATED 92% of precincts in
SUMMARY REPORT        General Election                 Unofficial Results
Run Date:11/08/16     Greenwood, South Carolina
RUN TIME:08:21 PM     November 8, 2016

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 54) .  .  .  .  .        50   92.59
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    42,852
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,636
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             66.83

          Straight Party
          Vote for  1
           Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,354   44.81
           Working Families (WFM) .  .  .  .  .  .       165    1.16
           Constitution (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23     .16
           Independence (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       147    1.04
           Green (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41     .29
           Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,263   51.22
           American (AME).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98     .69
           Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89     .63

          President and Vice President
          Vote for  1
           Hillary Rodham Clinton (DEM) .  .  .  .    10,428   36.98
           Darrell Castle (CON).  .  .  .  .  .  .        79     .28
           Evan McMullin (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217     .77
           Jill Stein (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       155     .55
           Donald J Trump (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,695   59.21
           Peter Skewes (AME)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48     .17
           Gary Johnson (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       574    2.04

          U.S. Senate
          Vote for  1
           Thomas Dixon (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,830   32.20
           Thomas Dixon (WFM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       534    1.95
           Bill Bledsoe (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       154     .56
           Thomas Dixon (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153     .56
           Tim Scott (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,312   63.13
           Rebel Michael Scarborough (AME) .  .  .       146     .53
           Bill Bledsoe (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       278    1.01
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17     .06

          U.S. House of Representatives
          Vote for  1
           Hosea Cleveland (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,351   34.39
           Jeff Duncan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,821   65.54
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .07

          State Senate District 4
          Vote for  1
           Michael W Gambrell (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     4,844   99.36
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .64

          State Senate District 10
          Vote for  1
           Floyd Nicholson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,867   53.76
           J Bryan Hope (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,198   46.20
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .04

          State House of Representatives District 12
          Vote for  1
           Anne Parks (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,078   67.37
           Jennings G McAbee Sr (REP).  .  .  .  .     2,451   32.52
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .12

          State House of Representatives District 13
          Vote for  1
           Michael Gaskin (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,736   27.55
           John McCravy (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,441   72.37
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .09

          State House of Representatives District 14
          Vote for  1
           Mike Pitts (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,360   99.66
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .34

          Solicitor
          Vote for  1
           David Stumbo (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,658   99.12
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184     .88

          Sheriff
          Vote for  1
           Arnie Fisher (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,760   38.76
           Dennis Kelly (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,967   61.12
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .12

          Clerk of Court
          Vote for  1
           Chastity Copeland (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    21,733   98.39
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       355    1.61

          Coroner
          Vote for  1
           Sonny Cox (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,605   99.22
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177     .78

          Soil and Water District Commission
          Vote for  1
           Jan Figueira  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,501   99.08
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153     .92

          County Council District 4
          Vote for  1
           Chuck Moates (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,680   99.41
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .59

          County Council District 5
          Vote for  1
           Steven J Brown (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,184   99.52
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .48

          County Council District 6
          Vote for  1
           Robbie Templeton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,059   98.95
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43    1.05

          County Council District 7
          Vote for  1
           Theo Lane (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,203   97.77
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73    2.23

          School District 50 Trustee Seat 7
          Vote for  1
           Tom Miller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,187   43.45
           David H Trent .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,537   56.26
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .29

          Capital Project Sales Tax Referendum
          Vote for  1
           Yes, in favor of the question.  .  .  .    17,582   65.51
           No, opposed to the question  .  .  .  .     9,255   34.49

          City Council Ward 05 Greenwood
          Vote for  1
           Matthew Miller.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       603   59.35
           Johnny Williams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       398   39.17
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    1.48

          Mayor Ware Shoals
          Vote for  1
           John K Hansen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       371   54.32
           George Leagans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       302   44.22
           Write-In.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.46




UPDATED 77% of precints in SUMMARY REPORT General Election Unofficial Results Run Date:11/08/16 Greenwood, South Carolina RUN TIME:08:09 PM November 8, 2016 VOTES PERCENT PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 54) . . . . . 42 77.78 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 34,846 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 24,614 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 70.64 Straight Party Vote for 1 Democratic (DEM) . . . . . . . . 5,543 45.45 Working Families (WFM) . . . . . . 144 1.18 Constitution (CON) . . . . . . . 20 .16 Independence (IND) . . . . . . . 120 .98 Green (GRN). . . . . . . . . . 33 .27 Republican (REP) . . . . . . . . 6,177 50.65 American (AME). . . . . . . . . 81 .66 Libertarian (LIB). . . . . . . . 78 .64 President and Vice President Vote for 1 Hillary Rodham Clinton (DEM) . . . . 9,078 37.49 Darrell Castle (CON). . . . . . . 68 .28 Evan McMullin (IND) . . . . . . . 183 .76 Jill Stein (GRN) . . . . . . . . 126 .52 Donald J Trump (REP). . . . . . . 14,219 58.72 Peter Skewes (AME) . . . . . . . 43 .18 Gary Johnson (LIB) . . . . . . . 499 2.06 U.S. Senate Vote for 1 Thomas Dixon (DEM) . . . . . . . 7,684 32.66 Thomas Dixon (WFM) . . . . . . . 451 1.92 Bill Bledsoe (CON) . . . . . . . 136 .58 Thomas Dixon (GRN) . . . . . . . 127 .54 Tim Scott (REP) . . . . . . . . 14,755 62.72 Rebel Michael Scarborough (AME) . . . 118 .50 Bill Bledsoe (LIB) . . . . . . . 241 1.02 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .06 U.S. House of Representatives Vote for 1 Hosea Cleveland (DEM) . . . . . . 8,137 34.89 Jeff Duncan (REP). . . . . . . . 15,172 65.05 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 13 .06 State Senate District 4 Vote for 1 Michael W Gambrell (REP) . . . . . 4,844 99.36 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 31 .64 State Senate District 10 Vote for 1 Floyd Nicholson (DEM) . . . . . . 9,988 55.06 J Bryan Hope (REP) . . . . . . . 8,146 44.91 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .03 State House of Representatives District 12 Vote for 1 Anne Parks (DEM) . . . . . . . . 4,735 68.91 Jennings G McAbee Sr (REP). . . . . 2,127 30.96 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .13 State House of Representatives District 13 Vote for 1 Michael Gaskin (DEM). . . . . . . 3,944 26.54 John McCravy (REP) . . . . . . . 10,903 73.38 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .08 State House of Representatives District 14 Vote for 1 Mike Pitts (REP) . . . . . . . . 1,603 99.57 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .43 Solicitor Vote for 1 David Stumbo (REP) . . . . . . . 17,595 99.08 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 163 .92 Sheriff Vote for 1 Arnie Fisher (DEM) . . . . . . . 9,384 39.42 Dennis Kelly (REP) . . . . . . . 14,392 60.46 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 28 .12 Clerk of Court Vote for 1 Chastity Copeland (REP). . . . . . 18,536 98.34 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 313 1.66 Coroner Vote for 1 Sonny Cox (REP) . . . . . . . . 19,305 99.18 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 160 .82 Soil and Water District Commission Vote for 1 Jan Figueira . . . . . . . . . 14,111 99.05 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 136 .95 County Council District 4 Vote for 1 Chuck Moates (REP) . . . . . . . 3,675 99.40 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 22 .60 County Council District 5 Vote for 1 Steven J Brown (REP). . . . . . . 3,614 99.48 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 19 .52 County Council District 6 Vote for 1 Robbie Templeton (REP) . . . . . . 3,309 98.92 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 36 1.08 County Council District 7 Vote for 1 Theo Lane (REP) . . . . . . . . 2,071 97.28 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 58 2.72 School District 50 Trustee Seat 7 Vote for 1 Tom Miller . . . . . . . . . . 1,164 43.13 David H Trent . . . . . . . . . 1,527 56.58 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 8 .30 Capital Project Sales Tax Referendum Vote for 1 Yes, in favor of the question. . . . 15,056 65.40 No, opposed to the question . . . . 7,965 34.60 City Council Ward 05 Greenwood Vote for 1 Matthew Miller. . . . . . . . . 603 59.47 Johnny Williams . . . . . . . . 396 39.05 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 15 1.48 Mayor Ware Shoals Vote for 1 John K Hansen . . . . . . . . . 245 55.43 George Leagans. . . . . . . . . 188 42.53 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 9 2.04 VOTES PERCENT PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 54) . . . . . 17 31.48 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 11,426 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 12,437 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . Straight Party Vote for 1 Democratic (DEM) . . . . . . . . 3,187 49.94 Working Families (WFM) . . . . . . 76 1.19 Constitution (CON) . . . . . . . 8 .13 Independence (IND) . . . . . . . 66 1.03 Green (GRN). . . . . . . . . . 17 .27 Republican (REP) . . . . . . . . 2,954 46.29 American (AME). . . . . . . . . 41 .64 Libertarian (LIB). . . . . . . . 33 .52 President and Vice President Vote for 1 Hillary Rodham Clinton (DEM) . . . . 5,164 41.88 Darrell Castle (CON). . . . . . . 27 .22 Evan McMullin (IND) . . . . . . . 75 .61 Jill Stein (GRN) . . . . . . . . 57 .46 Donald J Trump (REP). . . . . . . 6,730 54.58 Peter Skewes (AME) . . . . . . . 21 .17 Gary Johnson (LIB) . . . . . . . 256 2.08 U.S. Senate Vote for 1 Thomas Dixon (DEM) . . . . . . . 4,351 36.46 Thomas Dixon (WFM) . . . . . . . 198 1.66 Bill Bledsoe (CON) . . . . . . . 48 .40 Thomas Dixon (GRN) . . . . . . . 60 .50 Tim Scott (REP) . . . . . . . . 7,086 59.38 Rebel Michael Scarborough (AME) . . . 71 .59 Bill Bledsoe (LIB) . . . . . . . 109 .91 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .08 U.S. House of Representatives Vote for 1 Hosea Cleveland (DEM) . . . . . . 4,605 38.84 Jeff Duncan (REP). . . . . . . . 7,246 61.11 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .05 State Senate District 4 Vote for 1 Michael W Gambrell (REP) . . . . . 2,762 99.25 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 21 .75 State Senate District 10 Vote for 1 Floyd Nicholson (DEM) . . . . . . 5,298 60.28 J Bryan Hope (REP) . . . . . . . 3,485 39.65 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .07 State House of Representatives District 12 Vote for 1 Anne Parks (DEM) . . . . . . . . 2,606 68.31 Jennings G McAbee Sr (REP). . . . . 1,205 31.59 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .10 State House of Representatives District 13 Vote for 1 Michael Gaskin (DEM). . . . . . . 2,337 30.77 John McCravy (REP) . . . . . . . 5,251 69.15 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .08 State House of Representatives District 14 Vote for 1 Mike Pitts (REP) . . . . . . . . 491 99.39 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .61 Solicitor Vote for 1 David Stumbo (REP) . . . . . . . 8,518 99.01 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 85 .99 Sheriff Vote for 1 Arnie Fisher (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,178 42.80 Dennis Kelly (REP) . . . . . . . 6,910 57.11 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .09 Clerk of Court Vote for 1 Chastity Copeland (REP). . . . . . 8,959 98.14 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 170 1.86 Coroner Vote for 1 Sonny Cox (REP) . . . . . . . . 9,421 99.13 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 83 .87 Soil and Water District Commission Vote for 1 Jan Figueira . . . . . . . . . 6,828 98.93 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 74 1.07 County Council District 4 Vote for 1 Chuck Moates (REP) . . . . . . . 2,424 99.30 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 17 .70 County Council District 5 Vote for 1 Steven J Brown (REP). . . . . . . 1,371 99.35 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .65 County Council District 6 Vote for 1 Robbie Templeton (REP) . . . . . . 1,768 98.99 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 18 1.01 County Council District 7 Vote for 1 Theo Lane (REP) . . . . . . . . 802 97.80 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 18 2.20 School District 50 Trustee Seat 7 Vote for 1 Tom Miller . . . . . . . . . . 843 45.03 David H Trent . . . . . . . . . 1,023 54.65 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .32 Capital Project Sales Tax Referendum Vote for 1 Yes, in favor of the question. . . . 7,595 65.77 No, opposed to the question . . . . 3,952 34.23 City Council Ward 05 Greenwood Vote for 1 Matthew Miller. . . . . . . . . 330 55.09 Johnny Williams . . . . . . . . 261 43.57 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 8 1.34 Mayor Ware Shoals Vote for 1 John K Hansen . . . . . . . . . 149 55.60 George Leagans. . . . . . . . . 112 41.79 Write-In. . . . . . . . . . . 7 2.61

About Dr. Robert Stevenson

Check Also

EMACH and GEMS Members Participate in Annual Youth Leadership Conference at the Statehouse

EMACH and GEMS Members Participate in Annual Youth Leadership Conference at the Statehouse

EMACH and GEMS Members Participate in Annual Youth Leadership Conference at the Statehouse Emerald and …

STAY PLUGGED IN. GET THE GREENWOOD CALENDAR APP