Lander University Announces Spring 2018 President’s List

Lander University Announces Spring 2018 President’s List

 

Lander University Announces Spring 2018 President’s List

 

GREENWOOD, S.C.—Lander University announces the names of the undergraduates who are recognized with the honor of making the President’s List for their academic achievements during the first semester of the 2017-2018 school year. To qualify for the President’s List, a student must earn a GPA of 4.0 over the course of the semester. Students and their hometowns are listed by county below.

 

Abbeville:

Kandice Blackwood, of Abbeville; Emily Brantly, of Abbeville; Samuelyn Brown, of Abbeville; Marva Burnside, of Abbeville; Regan Butler, of Abbeville; Cassidy Champoux, of Abbeville; Amanda Cleveland, of Honea Path;  Kathleen Davenport, of Abbeville; Tyler Delgado, of Abbeville; Jordan Drafts, of Abbeville; Brianna Haddon, of Abbeville; Khadijah Hatchell, of Abbeville; Caitlin Hill, of Abbeville; Savannah Lewis, of Calhoun Falls; Abigail Mudd, of Abbeville; Mark Myshkovskiy, of Due West; Andrea Poore, of Honea Path; and Eric Price, of Abbeville.

 

Aiken:

Tonya Bledsoe, of North Augusta; Rachel Branum, of North Augusta; Paige Fowler, of North Augusta; and Eden Weidman, of North Augusta.

 

Anderson:

Kristin Austin, of Belton; Megan Brown, of Anderson; Rebecca Bruce, of Honea Path; Meagan Bryant, of Anderson; Ashleigh Burton, of Iva; Kelsey Davis, of  Honea Path; Rachel Fox, of Easley; Catherine Garrett, of Anderson; Ashley Hampton, of Anderson; Nickolas Harper, of Iva; Marissa Hines, of Due West; Anna Jordan, of Honea Path; Lauren Kesler, of Anderson; Ashley Rice, of Iva; Absalon Richardson, of Anderson; Katherine Rumminger, of Liberty; MaryElizabeth Simmons, of Anderson; Destinee Simpson, of Anderson; Rebecca Snelgrove, of Anderson; and Hannah Stone, of Belton.

 

Bamberg:

Ajadae Williams, of Bamberg.

 

Beaufort:

Jordan Bates, of Beaufort; Mackenzie Carney, of Okatie; Jessica Elkins, of Beaufort; Savannah Malphrus, of Beaufort; and Caitlin Sackman, of Beaufort.

 

Berkeley:

Christine Fort, of Bonneau; Sara Horton, of Charleston; and Frances Weiland, of Goose Creek.

 

Charleston:

Shadaisha Altacho, of Bluffton; Amanda Finlayson, of North Charleston; Amina Khadr, of Hanahan; and Paige Snead, of Johns Island.

 

Cherokee:

Sarah Grigg, of Gaffney; Adara McClure, of Blacksburg; Emma Mullinax, of Gaffney; and Macie Smiley, of Gaffney.

 

Chester:

Brittany Gionakis, of Catawba; Hayden Hawkins, of Chester; and Kathryn Lancaster, of Chester.

 

Chesterfield:

Savannah Ange, of Cheraw; Taylor Freeman, of Cheraw; and Joseph Plyler, of Ruby.

 

Dorchester:

Danielle Corbin, of Summerville; Kara Dorrity, of Summerville; Ashley Giordano, of Summerville; and Jessica Grooms, of Summerville.

 

Edgefield:

Kadeidra Chandler, of Edgefield; and Kathryn Warnken, of North Augusta.

 

Georgetown:

Sabrina Sullivan, of Georgetown.

 

Greenville:

Camila Bedoya, of Taylors; Jordan Blackwell, of Taylors; Ashton Casey, of Mauldin; Ashleigh Christiano, of Mauldin; Estelle Cloete, of Taylors; Carly Davis, of Simpsonville; Justin Davis, of Mauldin; Elizabeth Dias, of Greer; Tiffany Gray, of Simpsonville; Melodie Greer, of Greenville; James Hawthorne, of Pelzer; Cheyenne Hubbard, of Taylors; Rikki Johnson, of Fountain Inn; Asa Kelley, of Simpsonville; Gemma Perez, of Simpsonville; Thomas Powell, of Greer; Joseph Rossi, of Landrum; Erin Stroud, of Taylors; and Alyssa Wilson, of Simpsonville.

 

Greenwood:

Amira Abdelwahab, of Greenwood; Adam Alberson, of Greenwood; Stephanie Arrington, of Greenwood; Amye Barnette, of Greenwood; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Amber Bell, of Ninety Six; Tara Bell, of Ninety Six; Pierce Bijeau, of Greenwood; Jayde Brooks, of Ninety Six; Alexandra Butler, of Greenwood; Sunni Carwile, of Greenwood; Jacob Childress, of Greenwood; Jennifer Cooper, of Greenwood; Lauren Creswell, of Greenwood; Samantha Fair, of Greenwood; Sarah Floyd, of Troy; Cora Foshee, of Greenwood; Christina Franklin, of Greenwood; Dalis Giles, of Greenwood; Taylor Gingrich, of Greenwood; Lauren Haynes, of Greenwood; Hannah Horne, of Ware Shoals; Parker Hurst, of Greenwood; Turner Kirby, of Greenwood; Kevin Latham, of Greenwood; Amber Lee, of Greenwood; Hannah Leister, of Greenwood; Yang Liu, of Greenwood; Kaleb Lodge, of Troy; Alicia Loggins, of Greenwood; Tucker Mathews, of Greenwood; Joseph McClain, of Donalds; Jonathan Meredith, of Greenwood; Andrew Merritt, of Greenwood; Martavious Moates, of Greenwood; Maria Morales Moreno, of Greenwood; Thomas Newton, of Greenwood; Sovanroth Ou, of Ninety Six; Savannah Reinhardt, of Greenwood; Allison Roberson, of Greenwood; Ashley Rutherford, of Greenwood; Christopher Scott, of Greenwood; Dylan Scott, of Greenwood; Christopher Segaard, of Greenwood; Richard Shearer, of Greenwood; Lori Smith, of Greenwood; Lauren Strickland, of Greenwood; Blake Timmerman, of Greenwood; Cynthia Tucker, of Bradley; Sydney Wells, of  Greenwood; Matthew Woodyard, of Greenwood; and Michael Yang, of Greenwood.

 

Kershaw:

Jacob Buzzetti, of Elgin; and Alyssa Weems, of Elgin.

 

Lancaster:

Savannah Dover, of Lancaster; Morgan Johnston, of Fort Mill; Anslee McDow, of Lancaster; and Adrianna Ray, of Lancaster.

 

Laurens:

Blakely Abercrombie, of Laurens; Quinton Amick, of Clinton; Amber Anderson, of Laurens; Chelsea Beckett, of Gray Court; Olivia Bolt, of Gray Court; Arial Butler, of Clinton; Alexa Cowan, of Cross Hill; Megan Craine, of Laurens; Alexis Holloman, of Clinton; Nicholas Mann, of Clinton; Karen Santiago Guevara, of Cross Hill; Jessica Sherfield, of Laurens; Michaela Smith, of Waterloo; Amanda Stuart, of Fountain Inn; and Kendall Wakester, of Waterloo.

 

Lexington:

Hannah Amick, of Gilbert; Helena Burton, of Leesville; Mel Bussard, of Chapin; Kaitlyn Byrum, of Lexington; Landon Hornacek, of Lexington; Katelyn Jolley, of West Columbia; Karla Luevano-Santana, of West Columbia; Lillian Martin, of Chapin; Sara Owen, of West Columbia; Claire Stevens, of Lexington; Kristen Ward, of Lexington; and Alyssa Whittle, of Lexington.

 

Newberry:

Sherri Gentry, of Prosperity; and Mary Beth Kunkle, of Newberry.

 

Oconee:

Christopher Coppinger, of Walhalla;  Kennedy Hard, of Seneca; Emily Lowery, of Westminster; and Jennifer Thackham, of Walhalla.

 

Orangeburg:

Rebecca Strickland, of North.

 

Pickens:

Brookelyn Garner, of Easley; Courtney Johnston, of Pickens; Joshua Malek, of Easley; Mariah Mickens, of Pickens; Fiona Newell, of Clemson; Maggie Scruggs, of Pickens; and Rebecca Stephens, of Easley.

 

 

 

Richland:

Jahleesa Coatie, of Columbia; Kathryn Connell, of Elgin; Braden Cook, of Irmo; Mariah Gause, of Irmo; Daniel Hudson, of Irmo; Derrick Jackson, of Columbia; James Long, of Columbia; Alexandra Martin, of Columbia; Hannah Martin, of Irmo; Abigail McCullough, of Columbia; Caroline Powell, of Blythewood; Kaitlynn Strahl, of Elgin; and Amber Sutton, of Columbia.

 

Saluda:

Christopher Addy, of Ninety Six; Karedith Crouch, of Saluda; Emily Davis, of Saluda; Mary Drake, of Prosperity; and Blair Harmon, of Saluda.

 

Spartanburg:

Cody Barr, of Pauline; Sarah Brewer, of Spartanburg; Courtney Brink, of Spartanburg; Jordan Fowler, of Moore; Samantha Godfrey, of Woodruff; Grace Green, of Moore; Kirstyn Hedden, of Spartanburg; Patricia Henderson, of Spartanburg; Hayle Hudgins, of Moore; Mary King, of Campobello; Peyton Mennetti, of Boiling Springs; Daquan Mickens, of Spartanburg; Alissa Norton, of Spartanburg; Jadyn Quinn, of Boiling Springs; Meghin Taylor, of Spartanburg; and Brooke Trotter, of Boiling Springs.

 

York:

Breanna Driggers, of Rock Hill; Haley Giles, of Sharon; Randall Jackson, of Clover; Halie Philbeck, of York; and Carly Price, of York.

 

Out of State:

Zachary Barnard, of Warfordsburg, PA; Teresa Cearley, of Stamford, CT; Elizabeth Copeland, of Peachtree City, GA; Julia Ferreira-Alves, of Knoxville, TN; Michael Fitschen, of Margate, FL; Sydney Grimes, of Hoschton, GA; Sara Howe, of Elberton, GA; Robertson Hoyt, of Palm Beach Gardens, FL; Kelsey Johnson, of Elberton, GA; Alison Kirk, of Saint Simons Island, GA; Luke Narker, of Decatur, GA; Broderick Richey, of Westfield, IN; Macy Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Marshall Thompson, of Juliette, GA; Nicolas Weaver, of Charlotte, NC; Reyonia Whipple, of Brunswick, GA; and Megan Wiley, of Lilburn, GA.

 

International:

Gabriel Balestero, of Sao Paulo, Brazil; Braydon Evans, of Oakville, Canada; Roberto Garagorri Aldeanueva, of San Sebastián, Spain; Eirik Groner, of Oslo, Norway; Learnmore Jeremia, of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; Nicklas Jønsson, of Copenhagen, Denmark; David Korsten, of Bedburg, Germany;  Evidence Mushaninga, of Bindura, Zimbabwe; Beatrice Ndebele, of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; Manasi Ramadani, of Brisbane, Australia; Jing Ren, of Qingdao, China; Juliette Vidal, of Carnac, France; Le Zhang, of Qingdao, China; and Yanru Zhang, of Qingdao, China.

 

About Lander University:

Founded in 1872, Lander University is a co-educational, state-assisted, four-year university serving approximately 3,000 students.  Located in Uptown Greenwood, the university has a long-standing tradition of providing a challenging, enriching education that prepares graduates to lead lives of meaningful activity, of personal satisfaction and of service to others.

 

The institution offers more than 60 areas of study in the liberal arts and sciences, with professional programs in STEM, education, business and nursing. Graduate programs include the Master of Education in Teaching and Learning, the Master of Education in Montessori Education, the Master of Science in Nursing-Clinical Nurse Leader, and the Master of Science in Emergency Management.

 

 

 

About Dr. Robert Stevenson

Check Also

Sykes of Greenwood is closing

Sykes of Greenwood is closing

SYKES located in the Greenwood Mall has announced it is closing. SYKES, self-described as part …

STAY PLUGGED IN. GET THE GREENWOOD CALENDAR APP